my1MK Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”)

OTW2U SDN. BHD. [Company Registration No.: 202001016076 (1372396-P)] and/or any of its subsidiaries, affiliates and jointly controlled entities (collectively referred to as “OTW2U”) strictly respects and is committed to the protection of your personal data and information (“Personal Data”) and your privacy.

This Notice serves and explains how your Personal Data are being collected and handled pursuant to Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). By accessing and browsing the digital platform known as, “my1MK” (“Platform”), you hereby acknowledge and agree that you are aware and have given your unconditional consent to OTW2U to manage, collect, process and use your Personal Data to the extent of PDPA only. Further, we do not condone to any acts of selling your Personal Data to other parties.

To ensure that your Personal Data are secured with us, policies including security features are in place to avoid any Personal Data from being leaked and/or to deter any unauthorized access to the Personal Data.

1. Nature and Source of Personal Data

1.1 Nature of Personal Data

Personal Data may contain any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to OTW2U stated in Section 3 below. Your Personal Data may include but not limited to your full name, NRIC number, passport number, date of birth, contact details (e.g. mobile phone and email) and bank account details or such other information as may be required by us.

1.2 Source of Personal Data

OTW2U may collect your Personal Data directly and/or indirectly from you in the following manner including, but not limited to: –

(a) registering and/or creating an account on the Platform;
(b) subscribing to any products and/or services offered by OTW2U;
(c) browsing and/or accessing the Platform;
(d) subscribing to any newsletters or notices by OTW2U;
(e) participating in any lucky draw contests, competitions and/or any other related public relation events as organized by OTW2U from time to time;
(f) contacting OTW2U for queries and assistance where telephone conversations and/or e-mail correspondences will be recorded; and
(g) your preferred choice of mode of payment, communication, products and/or services.

For avoidance of doubt, your Personal Data may be collected through other mediums such as third parties (our subsidiaries, affiliates and/or jointly controlled entities), government authorities/agencies and/or publicly available.

2. Failure to provide Personal Data

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary however all Personal Data requested by us from you is obligatory and failure to provide such Personal Data will render the following:

(a) result in us being unable to provide you with the notices, products and/or services requested;

(b) result in us being unable to update you on the latest information or updates in relation to the Platform;

(c) result in us being unable to update you on our latest products, promotions and/or launches; and

(d) result in us being unable to ascertain and/or verify your account registered on the Platform.

3. Purpose for the collection of Personal Data

The Personal Data collected by OTW2U will be used by OTW2U for the following purposes but not limited to:

(a) to process your requested products and/or services;

(b) to facilitate delivery services by a third-party delivery service provider;

(c) to facilitate your participation in any lucky draw contests, competitions and/or any other related public relation events;

(d) to verify any payment voucher and/or promotional code used on the Platform;

(e) to administer and communicate with you in connection to our services and/or events;

(f) to comply with legal and regulatory obligations in conduct of our business (if applicable);

(g) to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing, commercial materials which may be of interest to you;

(h) to reach out to you regarding any latest advertising or promotion campaigns which may be of your interest; or

(i) prevention of crime.

4. Cookies Use

4.1 To provide you with the best experience, cookies are small files of letters and numbers which are sent to your browser when you visit our Platform. The purpose of collection of cookies from your browser is to track including but not limited to, your transactions, use of our Platform and/or services, number of visits and timings.

4.2 You may disfigure such settings through your internet browsers. However, please note that this may limit your viewing for the products and/or services on the Platform. Additionally, you may not be able to gain access to all or parts of our Platform.

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

5.1 Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential and you hereby consent to us disclosing your Personal Data to other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on your behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose your Personal Data to the third parties such as those listed below (this list not exhaustive):

(a) data entry service providers;

(b) storage facility providers;

(c) banks and financial institutions;

(d) insurance companies;

(e) professional advisors and external auditors; and

(f) information technology (IT) service providers.

Third parties are legally tasked with processing your Personal Data in line with principles by OTW2U. Third Parties are also held legally responsible for securing your Personal Data at an appropriate level of security in relation to applicable data protection laws and widely accepted industry standards.

6. Security Measures

6.1 All Personal Data provided to us will be transferred, uploaded and stored onto our secured system. By providing your Personal Data to us, you shall have no objection that such Personal Data are stored in such a manner. All necessary steps will be taken to ensure your Personal Data are stored with us stringently and strictly in accordance to this Notice.

6.2 Your Personal Data will be destroyed when it is no longer necessary to us and/or to comply with any legal compliance.

While we strive to maintain the highest level of security of your Personal Data, transmitting your Personal Data via online and/or mobile applications may not be completely safe and it is beyond our control. Any transmission of Personal Data via online and/or mobile applications shall be at your own risk.

7. Right to Access and Amendments to Personal Data

You shall have the right to access and correct your Personal Data held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every reasonable endeavour to ensure your Personal Data is accurate and up to date therefore you are required to notify us accordingly at the contact details below:

OTW2U SDN. BHD.
Co Labs The Starling Mall, Lot 4401 & 4402, Level 4, The Starling Mall, No 6, Jalan SS21/37, Damansara Utama, 47400 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.
Tel : 011-23696313 (WhatsApp only)
Email: info.otw2u@gmail.com
Please direct all inquiries and/or complaints to the contact details given above as well.

8. Amendments to this Notice

Please note that OTW2U may amend, alter, revise, correct and/or make any changes to this Notice as and when it is required and OTW2U shall inform you accordingly of such amendments, alterations, revisions, corrections and/or changes to this Notice here. For avoidance of doubt, your continued usage of the Platform after the effective date of such amendments, alterations, revisions, corrections and/or changes to this Notice shall constitute as an unconditional acceptance of such amendments, alterations, revisions, corrects and/or changes to this Notice.

Need more information? Contact us @ info.otw2u@gmail.com

Enjoy

RM5 OFF

for every order at my1MK

Offer valid  for the first 50 orders today with a minimum spend of RM25 

18749

Use code: